519-599-1003
Garden Holistics - Educated, Healthy Garden Choices.
Pruning Schedules

Pruning Schedules

Don't be afraid to make mistakes! A garden is in constant evolution; changes are happening all the time.
Garden Holistics

SUMMER FLOWERING SHRUBS WHICH SHOULD BE PRUNED BEFORE SPRING GROWTH BEGINS

Scientific Name

Common Name

Buddleia Butterflybush
Cotinus coggyria Smokebush
Hibiscus syriacus Shrub-althea, Rose-of-Sharon
Hydrangea P.G. Hydrangea Annabelle, Showhill
Hypericum kalmianum Goldflower
Potentilla fruticosa Cinquefoils
Ribes odorata Flowering Currant
Rosa Hybrid tea, grandiflora, floribunda
Sambucus Elderberry
Sorbaria False Spirea

SHRUBS WHICH MAY BE PRUNED BOTH BEFORE AND AFTER BLOOM

Scientific Name

Common Name

Cornus stolonifera Red Osier dogwood
Cotoneaster apiculata Cranberry cotoneaster
Cotoneaster divaricata Spreading cotoneaster 
Cotoneaster multiflora Multiflora cotoneaster
Mahonia aquifolium Oregon hollygrape
Spiraea bumalda Anthony Waterer and Frobel spirea
Symphoricarpos albus Snowberry
Symphoricarpos chenaultii Chenault coralberry
Weigela florida Rose Weigela

PLANTS THAT HAVE SAP FLOW WHEN PRUNED IN SPRING PRUNE IN WINTER OR EARLY SUMMER

Scientific Name

Common Name

Betula spp. Birches
Parthenocissus tricuspidatus Boston Ivy
Robinia pseudoacacia  Black Locust 
Magnolia spp. Magnolia
Acer spp. Maples
Populus spp. Poplars

SPRING FLOWERING TREES AND SHRUBS WHICH SHOULD BE PRUNED AFTER FLOWERING

Scientific Name

Common Name

Amelanchier Shadblow, Serviceberries
Caragana Pea shrub
Chaenomeles Flowering quince
Deutzia Deutzia
Forsythia Forsythia
Hydrangea macrophylla Lace cap Hydrangea
Kolkwitzia amabilis Beautybush
Ligustrum Privet
Lonicera Honeysuckle
Magnolia Magnolia
Malus Crab apple
Philadelphus Mock Orange
Prunus Flowering cherry, almond and plum
Rosa Climbers and shrub roses
Spirea vanhouttei Vanhoutte spirea
Syringa Common, Chinese and French lilacs